Awards

We are proud to have been awarded with and shortlisted for numerous national awards for our work, and that of our brilliant staff and learners.

2017/ 2018

College Awards

  • AoC Beacon Award for Transition to Post 16 Education for CAVC's Junior Apprenticeship Programme
  • AoC Beacon Award for Effective Delivery of Apprenticeships
  • The College retained its Gold Standard from People 1st and become a Centre of Excellence for Food and Beverage Service and Patisserie and Confectionary
  • Ranked 15th in the National Centre for Diversity's Top 100 Index
  • The Department of ESOL, ABE and Learndirect was awarded a Project Learning Together Award for its work with BT
  • Accounting Lecturer Mike Webster won the Life-time Achievement Award from AAT
  • Creative Lecturer Kat Keeble-Buckle won an Inspire! Tutor Award
  • Public Services Lecturer Tom Jones won VQ Trainer of the Year for the way he champions experimental learning
  • Career Ready Manager Tracy Bird was named Career Ready  Employability Champion of the Year for Wales, the West and Midlands
  • Strength and Conditioning Coach James Martin won the World Powerlifting Championships in the under 90kg category

Student Awards

  • Electrical Installation Apprentice Tom Lewis represented Team UK at Euroskills in Budapest
  • Tom and his twin brother Connor, also an Electrical Installation Apprentice, will travel to Russia for the WorldSkills Finals in 2019
  • In 2018, CAVC sent more learners to the WorldSkills UK Finals than any other Welsh College. James Ackland won silver in Wall and Floor Tiling and Henry Deane and Matuesz Kolacki won bronze in Automotive Refinishing and Cyber Security respectively
  • Amy Hoskins (2017), Alex James (2018) and Jasmine Jones (2019) travelled or - in Jasmine's case will travel - to India to represent Wales in the International Young Chef Olympiad
  • Anthony Cox won gold in Inclusive Skills Personal Trainer contest at the ALN WorldSkills competition
  • Henry Deane won gold in Skills Competition Wales Auto Body and Paint finals while fellow student Oscar Green won silver
  • Hannah Needs won gold in Skills Competition Wales Visual Merchandising
  • James Ackland won bronze for Wall and Floor Tiling in the 2017 WorldSkills UK Finals
  • Camilla Dima won gold in Skills Competition Wales Advanced Face and Beauty Finals - Soraia Sequira Gomes Rabaol won silver
  • Sharna Byrne, Dasiy Dimond and Makenzi Webber won silver in an Inclusive Skills Wales Media competition
  • Dion Mullins won silver in Skills Competition Wales Hairdressing
  • Project SEARCH intern Jade Smith - one of a cohort of interns with Additional Learning Needs that the College places with Cardiff University - was employed full-time by the University
  • Level 3 Health and Social Care learner Whitney Phillips won BTEC Learner of the Year in the Children, Health and Social Care Category
  • Caroline Turner and Annette Howell won BTEC Learner of the Year
  • Level 3 IT student Ellie Perkins is set to represent Wales in the Microsoft Specialist Four Nations Championships
  • Foundation Degree in Film students came third in the NAMSS Film Competition 2018
  • Level 2 Bricklaying student Sam Ashdown came second in a competition organised by Persimmon Homes and was interviewed for an apprenticeship
  • Four learners won CILEx Student of the Year Awards
  • Mateusz Kolacki won gold in WorldSkills Cyber Security regional finals, while Kyle Woodward won silver. It was the first time CAVC entered the competition
  • Morgan Whithear and Tomek Pawelek won gold and silver respectively in WorldSkills IT Technician
  • Fatoumata Makalo won bronze in WorldSkills IT Software Solutions for Business

 
Shortlisted/nominated

  • Three TES Awards - Effective Use of TEL, Vocational Teaching and Learning and Leader of the Year
  • CIPD Course Leader Nick Carter was shortlisted in the Best HR Professional - Public/3rd Sector category at the CIPD Awards
  • Shortlisted for AoC Beacon Award for Wellbeing
  • Public Services Lecturer Tom Jones shortlisted for TES FE Teacher of the Year
  • Angela Carreira was shortlisted for CIPD Wales Award
  • A Level student Michael Bonney was shortlisted for a UK-wide British Education Award



2016

College Awards

  • Welsh Further Education Provider of the Year - National Centre for Diversity
  • College of the Year - Wales Insider Business and Education Partnership Awards
  • Economic Impact - Wales Insider Business and Education Partnership Awards
  • Design Through Innovation - RICS
  • Funded Training Provider of the Year - Contact Centre Supplier Awards
  • Welsh Architecture Award for the City Centre Campus - Royal Society of Architects in Wales

Student Awards

  • Nadia Hadjali, UK Hairdressing Student of the Year - Hairdressing Council
  • Lauretta Hughes, Agored Cymru Access to Higher Education Student of the Year
  • Danielle Halford, Sir Winfried Bischoff UK Career Ready Student of the Year

Shortlisted/nominated

  • AoC Beacon Award - Practical Teaching and Practical Learning
  • James Donaldson, FE Employee of the Year - National Centre for Diversity
  • FE College of the Year - TES Further Education Awards
  • Wales Insider Business and Partnership Awards - New Process, People Development, and the Partnership Award
  • Best Advertising Campaign - Wales/Cymru Marketing Awards
  • Training Provider of the Year - Creative and Cultural Skills Awards
diverse
matrix
beacon logo
iip